6th Annual YAC Summit

Posted by:

6th YAC Summit | January 28-29, 2012 | Jodo Shinshu Center

Special Guest Speaker | Socho Koshin Ogui | Bishop of the BCA

Special Session | Everett Watada | BCA President

 

Saturday, January 28, 2012

10:00am Set-Up
10:30am Registration, Delegates make name tags
11:00am Service, Introductions, Overview
11:45am Icebreaker / Mixer
12:15pm Lunch
1:00pm Session I
2:15pm Icebreaker / Mixer
3:00pm Session II
4:00pm Session III: Socho Hour
5:15pm Break
6:30pm Dinner
7:00pm Evening Service, Group Photo
8:00pm Session with BCA President
8:40pm Session IV
9:30pm Session V: Leadership Games
10:15pm The Amazing Race Scavenger Hunt
11:00pm Karaoke/Wii

Sunday, January 29, 2012

9:00am Breakfast
9:30am Service
10:00am Session VI
11:00am Clean Up
12:00pm Lunch

Attendees

Bay District Jr. YBA

  1. Elise Bruguera, Co-President, Palo Alto
  2. Alyssa Berta, Co-President, San Mateo 
  3. Kai Wilmsen, VP, Berkeley Sangha
  4. Tae Shimamoto, Historian, Oakland

Central Cal District Jr. YBA

  1. Lani Ashida, President, Fresno
  2. Kari Kimura, Activites Co-Chair, Fresno
  3. Miki Nishijima, Delegate, Fresno
  4. Morgan Miyake, 2013 Central Cal Conf Co-Chair, Fresno

Coast District YBL

  1. Michael Handa, President, San Jose
  2. Tommy Koyama, VP, Mt. View
  3. Kylie Sakino, Treasurer, San Jose

Northern District

  1. Keri Castle, President, Sacramento Jr. YBA
  2. Emma Maron, Vice President, Sacramento Jr. YBA

Northwest District YBL

  1. Joanna Yoshitomi, Secretary, Tacoma

Southern District Jr. YBL

  1. Kurtis Omori, President, Vista
  2. Claire Imada, 1st VP, Gardena
  3. Mark Nakata, Treasurer, OCBC

Utah YBA

  1. Matthew Minaga, President, Salt Lake
  2. Trey Imamura, Co-Treasurer, Salt Lake
  3. Kayla Watanabe, Co-Treasurer, Salt Lake
  4. Kira Joko, Secretary, Salt Lake
  5. Samantha Chow, Delegate, Salt Lake
  6. Aimee Kyed, Delegate, Salt Lake

YAC Youth Minister Assts.

  1. Matt Miyake, YMA, Fresno
  2. Garrett Sano, YMA, Fresno
  3. Alec Matsumoto, YMA, Mt. View
  4. Elizabeth Chu, YMA, San Francisco
  5. Paul Noguchi, YMA, Oakland
  6. Charles Aoki, YMA, Ogden

Advisors

  1. Troy Watanabe, Advisor, Salt Lake
  2. Matt Nitta, Northern Cal, Sacramento

YAC Summit Committee

  1. Keith Sawada, Southern, Senshin
  2. Lisa Horikawa, Northern Cal, Florin
  3. Susan Bottari, Bay, San Mateo
  4. Patti Oshita, Northern Cal, Sacramento
  5. Jim Shimomaye, Southern, West Los Angeles
  6. Samantha Nitta, Northern Cal, Sacramento
  7. Charlene Grinolds, Northwest, White River
  8. Richard Odagawa, Southern, Nishi

 

0
  Related Posts
  • No related posts found.

Add a Comment